BAFTA Awards 2020 winners Full List

BAFTA Awards 2020 winners Full List

BAFTA Awards 2020 winners' list below: 

Best Film

WINNER: 1917

The Irishman

Joker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Best Actress

Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Taron Egerton, Rocketman

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Director

WINNER: 1917 – Sam Mendes

The Irishman – Martin Scorsese

Joker - Todd Phillips

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

Best Casting

WINNER: Joker

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

The Personal History of David Copperfield

The Two Popes

EE rising star award (voted for by the public)

Awkwafina

Jack Lowden

Kaitlyn Dever

Kelvin Harrison Jr

WINNER: Micheal Ward

Best Film not in the English Language

The Farewell

For Sama

Pain and Glory

WINNER: Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER: 1917

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay

Booksmart - Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

Knives Out – Rian Johnson

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

WINNER: Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

Best Documentary

American Factory

Apollo 11

Diego Maradona

WINNER: For Sama

The Great Hack

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

WINNER: Bait – Mark Jenkin (writer/director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (producers)

For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab (director/producer), Edward Watts (director)

Maiden – Alex Holmes (director)

Only You – Harry Wootliff (writer/director)

Retablo – Álvaro Delgado Aparicio (writer/director)

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – Steven Zaillian

WINNER: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi

Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Little Women – Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Cinematography

WINNER: 1917

The Irishman

Joker

Le Mans ’66

The Lighthouse

Best Editing

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

WINNER: Le Mans ’66

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Costume Design

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Judy

WINNER: Little Women

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Production Design

WINNER: 1917

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Sound

WINNER: 1917

Joker

Le Mans ’66

Rocketman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Original Score

1917

Jojo Rabbit

WINNER: Joker

Little Women

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best British Short Film

Azaar

Goldfish

Kamali

WINNER: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

The Trap

Best British Short Animation

WINNER: Grandad Was a Romantic

In Her Boots

The Magic Boat

Best Makeup and Hair

1917

WINNER: Bombshell

Joker

Judy

Rocketman

Best Animated Film

Frozen II

WINNER: Klaus

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Toy Story 4

Outstanding British film

WINNER: 1917

Bait

For Sama

Rocketman

Sorry We Missed You

The Two Popes

Outstanding British Contribution To Cinema

Andy Serkis